Privacy Policy

Mama Margie’s Privacy Policy

Mama Margie’s policy is to respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you visit our website:

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors.

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This information is collected using a “cookie” that enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that allow us to collect that information. Mama Margie’s, along with our ad management partner, uses this information to help us manage online advertising. None of the information collected by a cookie is personally identifiable, i.e., does not contain your name, address or e-mail address.

We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page(s) you visited. In addition, Mama Margie’s also utilizes a third party to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from our website customers in order to constantly improve the quality of our website. No data collected by a third party on behalf of Mama Margie’s may be owned or used by such third party. Mama Margie’s reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable, summary information regarding its website customers for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers.

Security Policy

We utilize Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address.

If you choose to identify yourself:

If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifying information, such as your name, street address, e-mail address, phone number, and birth date, we will collect that information along with any other information you voluntarily provide.

It is our policy not to distribute, sell, rent or in any way make available, your name, e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information to any third party.

When you participate in site features we may use the personally identifiable information you provide through those features in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • We may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services, and
  • We may communicate with you via e-mail or postal mail.

Deletion of Personal Information

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information collected, you may notify us through our web site.. Upon cancellation, all of your personal information will be deleted from our system.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Mama Margie’s has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address) from individuals under 13 years of age. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed at the bottom of this Statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

Policy Changes

Mama Margie’s may, at any time, amend the provisions in this Privacy Policy. Changes to this policy will be reflected by the “Effective Date” as displayed in the upper right hand corner of this policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your information, please contact us by mail at:

8207 Callaghan Rd.#110
San Antonio TX 78230

Copyright and Permissions

You may make single copies of material displayed on the Site for your own personal and non-commercial use, provided all copies include the copyright and other notices displayed with the materials on the Site.

You may not download, transmit, copy or otherwise make available any material from the Site, including any text or images, for public or commercial use, without Mama Margie’s prior written permission: you also may not distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, publish, license, modify, rewrite, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any material contained on this site without our prior written permission.

None of the material contained on the Site (including all software, HTML code and other code) may be reverse-engineered, disassembled, decompiled, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any language or computer language, retransmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photo-reproduction, recordation or otherwise), resold or redistributed without the prior written permission of Mama Margie’s.

Trademarks

You agree not to display or otherwise use any of Mama Margie’s trademarks, service marks or logos, including the marks and logos that are displayed on this Site, in any manner without our prior written permission.